Legal aspects of attendance and student records
[…] If the District determines through its investigation that a student’s parent does not (or no longer) reside within the school district it can petition the Ohio Department of Education and request an official determination of residency.
  24. Disputes Over Residency of Court Placed Students (R.C. 3313.64(K)) Disputes often arise regarding the residency because it is intertwined with the obligation of another school district to pay tuition. Investigate attendance liaisons private investigators safety and security personnel O.R.C. 3313.64(J)
  25. Disputes Resolution “In the event of a disagreement, the superintendent of public instruction shall determine the school district in which the parent resides.” O.R.C. 3313.64(K).
  26. Enrollment Required

    Except as otherwise provided in R.C. 3321.10 A child shall be admitted to the schools of the school district in which the child’s parent resides (district of residence)