260 likes | 454 Views
For more details follow:<br>www.catking.in
E N D
CAT 2017 Sprint Logical Reasoning
Practice Questions Q1. Mr. John carries five bags, each of which have five Jack fruits. He has to cross five toll bridges and he has to pay one jack fruits per bag as a toll . After crossing all the five toll bridges, How many jack fruits he will be having ? a)5 b)0 c) 9 d)7 e) None
Practice Questions Q2. Mr Anderson plans to go to a remote island. It needed six days to reach there. One person can carry food and water just for four days. What is the fewest number of more people Mr Anderson needed, to help him to carry enough food and water for this adventurous journey? (Consider Mr. Anderson would not return back to home) a)3 b)2 c) 1 d)5 e) can’t be determined
Practice Questions Q6. The three suspects of a murder, made the following statements under intensive questioning: John : I am innocent Jack : I am innocent Jim : John is guilty If only one of the statement is true and only one is murderer, then Who is murderer? Who is speaking truth?
Practice Questions Q3. Lilly makes truth only in the morning and lies in the afternoon. Milly speaks truth only in the afternoon and lies in the morning. One out of A and B is Lilly and other is Milly. A says B is lilly. What time of the day the statement is made ? a)Morning b)Evening c) Afternoon d) can’t be determined
Practice Questions Q3. Lilly makes truth only in the morning and lies in the afternoon. Milly speaks truth only in the afternoon and lies in the morning. One out of A and B is Lilly and other is Milly. A says B is lilly. Solution: Assume Statement is true and it is morning A is milly and in morning Milly lies It means our Assumption is wrong
Practice Questions Q4. Among Fe, Le, & Ne one always speaks truth, one always lies and one speaks alternately truth and lie. Not in order. Each of them made two statements: Fe : Only one of us knows the code, Ne knows the code Le: I do not know the code, Fe knows the code Ne: All of us knows the code, I know the code Who among them knows the code? a)Fe b)Le c) Ne d) Can’t be determined
Practice Questions I II Fe Le Ne
Practice Questions Q5. Among P, Q, & R one always speaks truth, one always lies and one speaks alternately truth and lie. These names are Mac, Jack & Hock, Not in order. Each of them made two statements: P: Exactly one of us is a truth teller, R is Mac Q: I am Mac. Exactly one of us is a liar R: P is Mac. I am not Jack Who is Jack ? a)P b)Q c)R d) Can’t be determined
Practice Questions I II P Q R
Practice Questions King Octopus has servants with six, seven, or eight legs. The servants with seven legs always lie, but the servants with either six or eight legs always say the truth. One day, 4 servants met : The blue one says: “Altogether we have 28 legs”; the green one says: “Altogether we have 27 legs”; the yellow one says: “Altogether we have 26 legs”; the red one says: “Altogether we have 25 legs”. What is the colour of the servant that says the truth?
Practice Questions Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since the four are disagreeing then 3 must be lying. Lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopus is lying hence has 7 legs. So our total legs becomes: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said altogether we have 28 legs, we know he is lying. Green one is telling the truth.
Practice Questions The owner of a banana plantation has a camel. He wants to transport his 3000 bananas to the market, which is located after the desert. The distance between his banana plantation and the market is about 1000 kilometer. So he decided to take his camel to carry the bananas. The camel can carry at the maximum of 1000 bananas at a time, and it eats one banana for every kilometer it travels. What is the most bananas you can bring over to your destination?
Practice Questions There are 100 statements. 1st one says : at least one is wrong. 2nd one says : at least two are wrong. 3rd one says : at least three are wrong. 4th one says : at least four are wrong. and so on. 100th one says : at least 100 are wrong. How many statements are actually wrong and how many actually right ?
Practice Questions 100th statement is definitely wrong because it says at least 100 are wrong. But if that is correct, then 100 statement itself cannot be right. => 100th statement is wrong and => 1st statement is correct. 99th statement cannot be correct because if it were correct, then two statements would become correct (1st and 99th itself.) But 99th statement says that atleast 99 are wrong. => 99th is wrong and => 2nd is correct. calculating so on… 50 statements are right (the first 50 ones) remaining 50 statements are wrong.
Practice Questions We have 10 identical bottles of identical pills (each bottle contain hundred of pills). Out of 10 bottles, 9 have pills of weight 1 gram each but 1 bottle has pills of weight 1.1 gram each. Given a digital measurement unit, how would you find the heavy bottle? You can use the unit only once.
Practice Questions Won Matches Points A 1st B C D E F G H 8th MAXIMIZE
Practice Questions Won Matches Points A 1st B C D E F G H 8th MINIMIZE
Practice Questions Practice Questions Two smart players A and B are playing a coin game in which they can pick up 1, 2, 3 or 4 coins. They have 78 coins and the player who picks the last coin will Lose the game. A and B play alternately and A plays the first move. How many coins should A pick at first so his win is independent of number of coins B picks in his first move?
Practice Questions Two smart players A and B are playing a coin game in which they can pick up 1, 2, 3 or 4 coins. They have 78 coins and the player who picks the last coin will Win the game. A and B play alternately and A plays the first move. How many coins should A pick at first so his win is independent of number of coins B picks in his first move?
All the Best ! Get the Real CAT Level Mocks to Crack CAT 2017 For more details contact: 8999-11-8999 http://catking.in/get-started-cat-prep/ Andheri /Borivali / Powai / Churchgate / Vile Parle / Pune and Online