130 likes | 397 Views
[…] Due process violation? • Educate judges that ICE “detainers” are not like interstate criminal detainers.
Addressing courts’ concerns • “What if ICE deports the defendant?” • Departure control order: ICE will temporarily prevent a non-citizen’s departure if it “is prejudicial to the interests of the United States,” 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a). • Departure is prejudicial when the non-citizen “is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g). • Any such non-citizen “may be permitted to depart from the United Sates with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority.” Id.
Controversy over applicability of departure control orders • ICE has advised state prosecutors that departure control orders apply only to a non-citizen’s voluntary decision to leave the U.S., not to removal. See State v.