Ohio Transportation Engineering Conference Drainage Law in Ohio
[…] Once they made that decision, however, they were liable for the damage to downstream landowners caused by the intermittent, but inevitably recurring, flooding that resulted from the new western spillway.

  41. The Court held: Therefore, we grant a writ of mandamus to compel respondents to commence appropriation proceedings to determine the amount of their taking of the property. * * * The determination of the extent of the taking [how much flooding, how long, over what area] will be made by the court presiding over the appropriation proceeding. See R.C. 163.05 (requiring that a petition for appropriation of property interests less than a fee be in sufficient detail “to permit a determination of the nature, extent, and effect of the taking”).

  42. Questions? Frank J. Reed, Jr. Attorney at Law Frost Brown Todd LLC 10 W. Broad Street, Suite 2300 Columbus, Ohio 43215 (614) 559-7213 Freed@fbtlaw.com Frank Reed was formerly an Assistant Attorney General and Chief of the Transportation Section (1998-99).

More Related