Roles/Expectations/Resources
[…] 9. Legal Authority: The Statute Pertinent Sections of the Statute: 7102 Employees’ Rights 7103 Definitions 7104 Federal Labor Relations Authority 7106 Management Rights 7113 National Consultation Rights 7114 Representation Rights and Duties 7116 Unfair Labor Practices 7117 Duty to Bargain in Good Faith

  10. Legal Authority: The Statute • Employee Rights (Section 7102) • “Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal . . .” • To act as a representative of a labor organization. • To engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees.