320 likes | 532 Views
[…] Relationship with Governing Body • Who determines the clerk’s budget? • Ultimately, the legislative body • Voters at town meeting • Town council in some charter towns • City council or mayor/board of aldermen • Important to remember that the clerk merely requests; the legislative body decides.
Relationship with Governing Body • Towns: • RSA 39:2 – “warrant for town meeting shall be under the hands of the selectmen…” • If official budget committee, they prepare the final proposed budget, RSA 32:5 • Selectmen may still insert their own articles, RSA 31:131, even if not recommended by BC • Result: clerk makes request but is not in control of the proposed budget