90 likes | 104 Views
[…] Did not pass • 2018 - Senate Bill 2257, would require a jury instead of a judge to decide if a defendant would be sentenced to life in prison as a habitual offender. Did not pass • Senate Bill 2256, would have stipulate that the two prior felonies had to be crimes of violence to warrant life in prison as a habitual offender. Did not pass
Habitual Offenders (Cont.) • 2018 HB387 – Modified §99-19-81 to include “unless the court provides an explanation in its sentencing order setting forth the cause for deviating from the maximum sentence” • Mississippi Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 14.1 (b) Enhanced Punishment for Subsequent Offenses.