410 likes | 426 Views
[…] Rather, Appellant took affirmative steps to attend a regular meeting of the board of trustees. It is unclear from the record what type of process Appellant received there, but what is clear is that Village never provided Appellant with the type of hearing required by either of its ordinances.”
No Adequate Hearing • Goe v. City of Mexico, 64 S.W.3d 836 (Mo/App.E.D. 2001) Process to demolish dangerous structure. Section 67.410 requires ordinance to provide for a “full and adequate hearing upon the matter, giving the affected parties at least ten days’ written notice of the hearing…After the hearings…the building commissioner…shall issue an order making specific findings of fact, based upon competent and substantial evidence, which shows the building or structure to be a nuisance and detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare…”
Opportunity to ask for hearing is not enough Following the code official’s original notice and order to demolish the structure, the aggrieved party had the right to appeal the decision of the code official. If no appeal was requested, then no hearing was held.