1. Miller & Van Eaton Public Rights of Way and Telecommunications in New Jersey Nicholas P. Miller
[…] 7. Miller & Van Eaton New Jersey Home Rule Act, N.J.S.A. 40:42-1 et seq “In construing the provisions of this subtitle, all courts shall construe the same most favorably to municipalities, it being the intention to give all municipalities to which this subtitle applies the fullest and most complete powers possible over the internal affairs of such municipalities for local self-government.” N.J.S.A. 40:42 - 4
8. Miller & Van Eaton Local Government v. Utilities N.J.S.A. 48:7-2 provides utilities the right to “lay pipes or conduits and wires therein beneath such public highways, streets and alleys as it may deem necessary.” But goes on to state that “[n]o public streets shall be opened in any municipality for the purpose of laying any such pipes, conduits or wires without the permission of thTe municipality.”