60 likes | 187 Views
[…] Downsides?
E N D
What alternatives to agency regulation are there? How could we deal with disasters/control of private Actors other than having agencies regulate? • Civil litigation • Note – OPCA of 1990 allows civil suits against industry actors. • Downsides? • Congress could do more of the heavy lifting on regulation via laws – would be more accountable because are elected • Downsides?
Where does the Secretary get the authority to impose the drilling moratorium? • OSCLA, 43 USC § 1334(a)(1)(B) – Sec’y authority to suspend “any operation or activity . . . pursuant to any lease or permit . . . if there is a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), to property, to any mineral deposits (in areas leased or not leased), or to the marine, coastal, or human environment. • 30 CFR § 250.172(b) - The Regional Supervisor may grant or direct an SOO or SOP . . . when activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage. This would include a threat to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral deposit, or the marine, coastal, or human environment. . . . • So the Sec’y has the authority to suspend drilling operations in certain circumstances.